Trust and Estate Conflicts in Deciding Who Has Right to Property
[…] www.eppscoulson.com
www.companiescounsel.com

[1] In re Estate of Wall (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 168

[2] Evidence Code §662 states: “The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title.  This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof.”

[3] Family Code section 760 states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property.”

[4] Family Code section 721, subdivision (b) states, in part: “[I]n transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.  This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”